Azerbaijan Institute of Theology finalised summer exam session
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) finalised the summer exam session of the 2019-2020 academic year for bachelor's and master's degree students. The five-week session was held orally online on the Microsoft Teams platform according to the approved exam schedule.
Considering the requirements of the special quarantine regime and the realities of distance learning, the necessary conditions were created for students to demonstrate their knowledge and skills in the examination session.
Due to the postponement of the educational process in all educational institutions to prevent the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the current educational process at AIT was initially conducted in the form of video lessons and later continued as online classes via Microsoft Teams in accordance with the recommendation of the Ministry of Education.
Several mitigations were applied in accordance with the decision of the Academic Council to encourage students to participate actively in the exams. Thus, students’ results obtained during their studies will be considered for their assessment in the spring semester of the current year. Students who did not attend online classes were assessed for the spring semester by multiplying their scores by 2 in the summer exam session.
Examination Board Headquarters and Appeal Commission was established to organize the exam session in accordance with the existing rules, compile questions, ensure full transparency and objectivity in the assessment of students' knowledge, investigate as well as resolve conflicts that may arise during the session.
The examination session was monitored by the AIT Dean's office, Academic Affairs Department and the relevant departments on the Microsoft Teams platform.
The students' success indicator in the exams was 95 percent, and the quality indicators were more than 40 percent.
It should be noted that along with regular scholarships, students will be awarded the Heydar Aliyev Scholarship and Sheikhulislam Scholarship established at AIT according to the results obtained during their studies (GPA).