AIT commemorates Khojaly genocide
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held an event on Khojaly: Page of Martyrdom in Our National History dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide with the organization of AIT Student Scientific Society (SSS).
The event started with one minute of silence held to remember the martyrs of Khojaly.
Then welcoming the event attendees, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov, noted that the Institute has taken various measures to instill patriotic feelings in youth.
The Rector further noted that 28 years have passed since the Khojaly genocide, which is remembered as one of the most atrocious mass terror events against humanity. On the night of February 25-26, 1992, Armenian agressors in Nagorno-Karabakh together with soldiers and officers of the 366th regiment of the former Soviet Army destroyed the city of Khojaly which had a population of up to 7,000 and murdered civilians including children and women and the elderly with incredible atrocity.
Stressing that the Khojaly genocide is one of the bloodiest pages in the history of our country, J.Mammadov mentioned the duties of the youth to deal with those who committed the tragedy.
The Rector noted that the state of Azerbaijan always care for families of the martyrs and disabled people and implements important measures to improve their standard of living as well as address their social problems.
Associate Professor Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences, said that our aim is to inform the world community about the truth of Khojaly genocide once again. He noted that these events, commemorative ceremonies demonstrate the solidarity of the Azerbaijani people, their respect for the memory of our martyrs and determination to restore the territorial integrity of the country.
AIT instructor Vugar Samadov delivered a presentation on Martyrdom in Islam. He mentioned the significance of martyrdom in Islam, the love for homeland and the importance of protecting it. He stressed that to become a martyr fighting the enemy for the defense of one’s motherland is considered the highest peak for a Muslim.
AIT instructor Rashad Mustafa delivered a speech on Historical Review of Khojaly Tragedy. He said that since the late 1980s, Armenian agressors committed bloody crimes against Azerbaijanis, murdered repressed and deported our people to realise their plans of “Great Armenia”. The Armenians occupied part of the country throught their ethnic cleansing policy. Consequently, our people have been subjected to severe deprivations, tragedies and hardships repeatedly.
R. Mustafa touched upon the historical facts of about Khojaly tragedy, which was the continuation of the previous occupation and genocide policy against the Azerbaijani people. On the night of February 25-26, 1992, the Armenians murdered civilian Azerbaijani people with incredible atrocity during the Khojaly attack. Among the killed were the elderly, women and children. Many civilians were missing, families were captured and annihilated.
The documentary reflecting the Khojaly genocide were also screened during the event.