AIT attends meeting on methods of combating Islamophobia in Brunei
The State Committee on Religious Associations (SCRA) and Azerbaijan Theoloy Institute of Theology (AIT) delegation's business visit to Brunei has concluded.
During the visit, meetings were held with Brunei Minister of Religious Affairs, Haji Badaruddin bin Pengarah Haji Osman, and the High Mufti, Abdul Aziz bin Juned.
During the meetings, Gunduz Ismayilov, Deputy chairman of SCRA, spoke extensively about state-religion relations in our country. The deputy chairman described the institution he represents, stating that the committee is a body that implements state policy in the field of religious activities.
G. Ismayilov went on to say that the current tolerant and multicultural environment in Azerbaijan is an example to the rest of the world, noting that representatives of all religions live in peace in our country and that there is no religious, national, or racial discrimination.
G. Ismayilov also addressed the methods of combating Islamophobia, emphasizing that the state of Azerbaijan takes various measures in this regard, and that our country places a high value on the promotion of Islamic culture abroad.
Associate professor Agil Shirinov, Rector of the Institute, provided extensive information about the institute activities, current levels of education, specialties, scholarship programs, free education opportunities, international relations and agreements with foreign universities.
During the meetings, participants discussed ways to combat Islamophobia, establish bilateral cooperation in the field of religious education, and carry out joint projects.
Gunduz Ismayilov, Deputy Chairman of SCRA; Associate Professor Agil Shirinov, Rector of AIT; Emin Orujov, Assistant to the AIT rector, and Shahin Alasgarov, Senior Specialist for AIT Foreign Relations participated in the business trip organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Malaysia and Idrak Public Union.