AIT colleague delivered a speech at the international conference
Associate Professor Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences at AIT, attended the international academic conference on Imam Ali ibn Abu Talib is Belief, Thought and Action. Reformist Views Influenced by Him, held by Bayt al Hikma Science and Thought Center in Baghdad.
The conference covered Hazrat Ali ibn Abi Talib’s scholarly views, social, political, economic activity, teaching method, his literary and linguistic researches on Nahj ul-Balagha and was attended by scholars and specialists from various scientific and educational institutions of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Tunisia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Germany and other countries.
Associate Professor Ilkin Alimuradov delivered a lecture on “Praise of Imam Ali in the poetry of Imadaddin Nasimi” (on the example of literary studies and works of Azerbaijani researchers).
I.Alimuradov mentioned the ancient history, culture and Azerbaijani scholars’ role in the formation of Islamic culture. Noting the importance of the Arabic language in the study of the literary and historical heritage of Azerbaijan, I.Alimuradov informed the participants about the wide range of historical, literary, scientific and cultural relations between the Arab countries and our country. I. Alimuradov gave full information about the life and creativity of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi as well as discussed the Azerbaijani literary and oriental scholars’s works dedicated to Imam Ali referring to poetry examples. He also emphasized the declaration of 2019 as the Year of Nasimi by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
I.Alimuradov’s article is one of the 24 articles selected from 68 for publication.
I.Alimuradov also informed the conference attendees about the establishment and effective activities of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and familiarized them with the publications of the Institute.