AIT has held a conference dedicated to Independence Day
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) has held a conference on Religious Education in Azerbaijan during the Years of Independence dedicated to October 18, the Independence Day.
Speaking at the event, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov mentioned the history of religious education in our country. He noted that like in many Muslim countries, the establishment of religious education and religious educational institutions in Azerbaijan coincides with the early days of Islam’s spread in the region. After 70 years of the exploitation of religious feelings, the country gained independence; a number of activities were implemented to restore national and religious values. Speaking about state-religion relations in independent Azerbaijan, J. Mammadov mentioned national leader Heydar Alyev’s care and attention to this field. The Rector noted that Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a worthy follower of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s political course, continues this mission with great foresight and success.
J. Mammadov noted that religious education is one of the critical issues for each country. It is important for every young person to possess a religious world outlook which starts from family and continues in school and higher education institutions as well as in the environment they live. In all religions, the importance of education, knowledge and science is greatly appreciated.
Nahid Mammadov, Head of the Department of Religious Expertise at the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, mentioned the care and attention given to the state-religious relations in the country and the work carried out by the organization in this direction. He said that the establishment of the Fund for Propogation of Spiritual Values by the Presidential Decree dated October 10, 2017 and the inception of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology by the Decree dated February 9, 2018 is also a far-sighted step in the regulation of state-religion relations.
Sakit Huseynov, Head of the Department of Philosophy of Sustainable Development at the Institute of Philosophy of ANAS, mentioned the legal regulation of state-religion relations in Azerbaijan during independence. The professor discussed Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's role in the development of religious tolerance culture and the regulation of state-religion relations as well as the activities of his worthy follower President Ilham Aliyev. Sakit Huseynov noted that religious education is now critical in the spiritual education and upbringing of young people. Religious education determines a person’s system of values, behavioral norms and the relationship in family, daily life and society.
The conference on Religious Education in Azerbaijan during the Years of Independence included speeches on “History and Modern Condition of the Translation of Bible and Liturgic Texts into Udin”, “Prophet Mohammad in the textbooks of Life Science”, “Religious Education in the time of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic”, Educational Activities during Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the Example of Gazakh Teachers’ Seminary and Baku State University”.