AIT has held a seminar on How to Build My Future Career
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) has held a seminar on How to Build My Future Career.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov said that youth policy in our country is an important part of the direction defined by the state. Development of this policy in the Republic is connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Rector J. Mammadov further noted that the state-youth policy, founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, is successfully continued by the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. He said that youth is the major force in society and that development can only be achieved through high level of knowledge, education, skills and competencies. The Rector said that various regular seminars, roundtables, conferences and meetings are organized for educational purposes at AIT. Noting that youth is a crucial stage and that the decisions made in this period have deep impact on human life, the Rector shared his recommendadtions with students.
Participants further listened to the lecture on How to Build My Future Career. The lecture was delivered by Fakhri Aghayev, a professional manager, business consultant, motivational speaker and participant of various international training, conference and seminars. He noted that developing personal skills of adolescents and young people can help them to evaluate career opportunities effectively. Professional knowledge is essential for a successful career, however, social skills are also of special importance. “Higher education is important, but not always sufficient. Higher education is received once, the world we live in develops so rapidly that you have to stay hungry for knowledge and stay a student until the end of your life,” F.Aghayev shared his recommendations with students.
The seminar concluded with responses to the students’ questions around the topic.