Conference attendees visited Heydar Mosque and Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve
The attendees of the academic conference on Ahmed bey Agaoglu, outstanding public and political figure of the Turkic world, visited Heydar Mosque and Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve.
During the visit to Heydar Mosque, the attendees were informed that the mosque is the largest one in the Caucasus that was opened in December 2014. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, who attaches particular importance to the preservation of national and spiritual heritage, instructed to build the mosque which covers an area of 12,000 square meters. The facade of the mosque is covered with special stones in the Shirvan-Absheron architectural style and the richness of the ornaments creates an architectural harmony in the facade. It also has 95 meters high four minarets. The interior of the mosque was designed with special decorative elements and the dome walls were carved with Quranic ayas. The main dome, which is fifty-five meters high, also the second dome, 35 meters high, give a special beauty to the mosque.
During the visit, it was noted that President Ilham Aliyev has always kept the mosque in the center of attention, has always been interested in the progress of construction work, gave relevant instructions and attended the opening ceremony with his family. Muftis of the North Caucasus attended the opening ceremony as honorary guests.
The attendees were also informed about Wahdat prayers performed in the mosque. Wahdat prayers have become a tradition in the mosque, and this is an example in our modern day where religious intolerance, racial discrimination and Islamophobia have spread.
Later, during the tour of Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve, starting from Gosha Qala Street, the participants were informed about historical buildings, the square and Qala (fortress) walls. Then the participants observed the stone artworks belonging to various periods in the territory of the Religious-Architectural Complex (Bazar Meydani). During the acquaintance with the Caravansaray, it was stated that these monuments are an indicator of rich historical, economic and cultural relations of Azerbaijan with the Eastern countries.
At the end of the conference, the attendees took photos in front of the Maiden Tower, historical and architectural example.