AIT staff visits Guba Genocide Memorial Complex
A group of employees and students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) visited Guba on March 31 to commemorate Genocide day of Azerbaijanis.
The institute staff first paid tribute to national leader Heydar Aliyev by laying flowers at his memorial in the city center.
The institute staff also honored the martyrs who gave their lives for our country's freedom and territorial integrity in Guba Alley of Martyrs, prayed for their souls, and lay flowers at their graves.
Following that, the staff went to the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex and placed flowers in front of the monument. During the tragedy, which entered Azerbaijani history as one of the most horrific genocides of the twentieth century, Bolshevik-Armenian armed organizations massacred and annihilated people in Baku, Guba, Shamakhi, Goychay, Javad, Salyan, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Ganja, and other districts.
During the visit, AIT staff visited the Juma and Ardabil Mosques in Guba.
The institute staff then went to Guba "Red Settlement." They were familiarized with "Gilaki" synagogue. The AIT delegation was thoroughly informed about the history of Jewish settlement in the area, as well as the multicultural environment, and tolerance traditions in our country.
AIT aims to contribute to the strengthening of patriotic spirit in students, their development in the national spirit, enrichment of their worldview, familiarity with our country's multicultural situation, and tolerant atmosphere by organizing visits to our regions.