Special Forces Soldier Ibad was screened at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology
Special Forces Soldier Ibad, the film about Ibad Huseynov who was awarded with the Azerbaijani Flag medal, was screened at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology with the organization of One Student Volunteer Program to commemorate the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the Department of Graduate Studies, said that the volunteer movement, which is rapidly spreading in our country, is a logical conclusion of youth policy formed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev and is successfully being pursued by President Ilham Aliyev. She noted that since its inception, the Institute attaches special importance to its effective participation in the social and public life of the country and the active involvement of students in the youth policy. AIT holds several meetings and events to develop volunteer activity and involve youth in this direction.
The film deals with Ibad Huseynov and his squad's successful prevention of the next Armenian terrorist attack on the banks of the Kura. The film was directed by Natig Novruzov and Rashad Nuri; the cameraman of the film is Fahir Samadoghlu. The movie is rich with episodes and the protagonist Ibad is played by Elchin Mammadli. The film also stars People’s Artist Nuraddin Mehdikhhanli, Honored Artist Khalida Guliyeva, Rashad Safarov and others.
It should be noted that the Institute organizes film events and meetings with war veterans to develop students as patriotic, brave and worthy citizens who love their country and are ready to protect it. Accordingly, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology holds a series of events dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.