AIT staff participates in the event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
The administrative and academic staff of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology participated in the event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide at Baku Secondary School No. 279.
The event was attended by AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov, instructors PhD Asaf Ganbarov and Associate Professor Anar Gafarov. The tragedy victims killed in Khojali were remembered with one minute of silence.
Welcoming the guests, Sudaba Abdullayeva, Director of the school, remembered the historical facts of the Khojaly tragedy, the continuation of the policy of occupation and genocide against the Azerbaijani people. The Armenians murdered civilian Azerbaijanis with special atrocity during the Khojaly attack on the night of February 25-26, 1992. Among the killed were the elderly, women and children. Many civilians were missing; families were captured and annihilated.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov delivered a speech and noted that 28 years have passed since the Khojaly genocide, which entered history as one of the most atrocious mass terror events against humanity. On the night of February 25-26, 1992, Armenian agressors in Nagorno-Karabakh together with soldiers and officers of the 366th regiment of the former Soviet Army destroyed the city of Khojaly which had a population of up to 7,000 and murdered civilians including children and women and the elderly with incredible atrocity.
AIT rector said that it is necessary to carry out such measures to develop our youth as citizens, patriots, brave and worthy citizens who love their motherland and protect statehood. He noted that these remembrance events demonstrate the strong unity of the Azerbaijani people, respect to the memory of our martyrs and determination of the country to restore its territorial integrity.
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology holds a series of events dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojali genocide.