AIT hosts screening of the documentary Karabakh: The Heritage from Our Ancestors
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organized the screening of the documentary Karabakh: The Heritage from Our Ancestors.
The film has been produced jointly by the Ministry of Youth and Sport, ANAS Institute of History named after A.A.Bakikhanov and Virtual Karabakh Information Communication Technologies Centre.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov said that the destruction of material and cultural heritage by Armenia in the occupied Azerbaijani territories is a vandal behavior not only towards country, but also the whole civilization. Various mosques, museums, material and cultural samples were destroyed by Armenian agressors. J.Mammadov also stressed that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva implement consistent and purposeful activities to inform the world community about the truths of Azerbaijan, the Khojaly genocide and the tragedies that Azerbaijani people faced during the Karabakh war.
Huseyn Babayev, Official of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, informed the participants about the documentary Karabakh: The Heritage from Our Ancestors produced in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. He noted that the film deals with the lands in Karabakh that are the inseparable part of our country, their cultural heritage belonging to our country, exposing the Armenian lies about this reality and territorial claims of Armenia. The documentary aims to convey this information objectively to the world community.
The film also reflects information about the geographical location of Karabakh, its nature, population, cultural heritage, Albanian and Islamic monuments and the ancient cultures that existed here. It displays the information about the situation in Karabakh during the Middle Ages, the Khanate period, the 19th and early 20th centuries, the damage to the country as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as well as the reconstruction work after the occupied lands were freed. The documentary concludes with the question, “Why is Karabakh so precious to us?” and with the answer, “Because Karabakh is the last tower, because Karabakh is the heritage from our ancestors.”
Karabakh: The Heritage from Our Ancestors is the first Azerbaijani film produced in the modern format reflecting all the historical periods and the occupation process of the region based on the original information, archival documents and museum materials.