Azerbaijan Institute of Theology held a meeting with Genevan scholar
A meeting with Ventzeslav Sabev, Vice-President for International Development and Strategic Partnerships of the Geneva Spiritual Appeal, has been held at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology.
Welcoming the guest, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov expressed his satisfaction with his visit. J.Mammadov gave information about the activities of the Institute and mentioned the goals and objectives of AIT. The Rector also noted that the education is free of charge and all the needs of students are met by the state. Mentioning the existing majors at the Institute, J.Mammadov said that Christianity and Judaism majors are expected to be opened in the future. The Rector noted that one of the primary goals of the Institute is to train highly qualified specialists with profound religious and secular knowledge, rich world outlook, respecting to representatives of all religions.
J.Mammadov emphasized the importance of using the experience of advanced European higher education institutions along with establishing modern education standards at the Institute.
AIT rector then informed the participants about the tolerant and multicultural environment in our country. He noted that representatives of all religions coexist peacefully in the country. Stressing that the world is subjected to terrorism, radicalism and extremism, the Rector said that our country has also been affected by this and that 20% of our land has been occupied by Armenia.
Ventzeslav Sabev, Vice-President for International Development and Strategic Partnerships of the Geneva Spiritual Appeal, informed the participants about his city, university and the center he works. He said that Geneva has always been an exemplary city in terms of protecting and promoting innovative, consensual and peaceful approaches to society, politics and economics.
Speaking about the University of Geneva, Vice President Ventzeslav Sabev said that the university plays a significant role as a coordinating center in the study of religions both nationally and regionally as well as politics, law, theology, linguistics business and finance.
During the meeting, both higher education institutions discussed the research activities based on mutually beneficial cooperation, implementation of joint projects, transfer of academic information about teaching methods, experience and research, distribution of knowledge regarding the organization of the educational process, conferences, roundtables with the participation of university scholars and specialists, mutual academic visits for staff and doctoral students as well as student exchange and other issues.
At the end of the meeting the guest familiarized himself with the Institute library.