Azerbaijan Institute of Theology builds relations with Moscow Islamic Institute
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology signed a protocol with Moscow Islamic Institute.
The protocol aims long-term academic and educational cooperation, the application of educational achievements and exchange of experiences, mutual benefit, preparation of highly qualified specialists based on mutual respect and trust, development of academic potential, mutual understanding, establishment of academic and cultural relations, development of mutual relations in the field of education and research. It focuses on the implementation of academic experience and researches, dissemination of information on the organization of teaching process, joint academic research programs and projects, student exchange, publication of academic and methodological materials and other related issues.
AIT attaches special attention to the cooperation with foreign higher education institutions. The Institute aims to establish relations with the foremost universities of the world, as well as benefit from the experience of the Russian higher education institutions.
In the previous year, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has established relations with the universities of different countries and signed bilateral protocols with Ankara University (Turkey), Istanbul University (Turkey), Marmara University (Turkey), 29 Mayis University (Turkey), Kirikkale University (Turkey), Perm State Institute of Art and Culture (Russia) and Omsk State University (Russia).