AIT hosted the presentation of the book History of Islam in Russia by Damir Muhetdinov
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology in partnership with Baku International Multiculturalism Center hosted the presentation of the book History of Islam in Russia by Damir Muhetdinov, First SAM RF deputy chairman, Rector of Moscow Islamic Institute.
Opening the event, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov noted that relations between two countries are at a high-level. He emphasized the successful development of academic relations and noted that AIT has established relations with some Russian universities and signed bilateral protocols.
Jeyhun Mammadov noted that the state-religion policy in Azerbaijan formed by national leader Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Mentioning goals and objectives of AIT, the Rector emphasized that the Institute attaches particular attention to the establishment of international relations in its activity.
Ravan Hasanov, Executive Director of Baku International Multiculturalism Center, mentioned ancient and rich multiculturalism traditions of Azerbaijan. Emphasizing the state attention to the protection of multicultural environment in Azerbaijan, Ravan Hasanov noted that global interest in the progressive multiculturalism experience of Azerbaijan is increasing. He commented on the importance of presenting the book History of Islam in Russia at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and said this presentation would be a contribution to the existing multicultural environment in the country.
Fuad Nurullayev, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims’ Office said tolerance is accepted as the major element in Islam. There is a centuries-old tradition of tolerance and friendship relations based on mutual respect and trust among the members of different religions. Emphasizing President Ilham Aliyev’s sensitive attitude to the state-religion relations, F. Nurullayev mentioned the implementation of work and projects for the development of state-religion relations and tolerance.
MP Mikhail Zabelin, The Chairman of the Russian community of Azerbaijan, thanked to the event organizers. Expressing his satisfaction with his participation in the presentation of the book History of Islam in Russia, the MP thanked to the author for writing the book.
In his speech, MP Zabelin mentioned the multicultural environment in Azerbaijan. He expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the conditions created for the representatives of minorities and different religious confessions living in the country.
Professor Ilham Mammadzade, Director of the Institute of Philosophy of ANAS, stressed the importance of further development of relations between Azerbaijani and Russian scholars. He noted that international academic relations lead to the development of science, as well as the establishment of cultural dialogue in the modern world. Positive trends have been formed in the development of scholars’ international relations today and we hope that these trends will be sustainable.
Professor Imamverdi Hamidov, Head of the Department of Ancient Azerbaijani Literature at ANAS Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, informed participants about the state programs and projects implemented in Azerbaijan for the development of science and education and the establishment of close relations with many scientific centers of the world. Emphasizing high-level relations between two countries, the professor said our task is to strengthen and develop relations in the field of science.
Damir Muhetdinov, First SAM RF deputy chairman, Rector of Moscow Islamic Institute, expressed his satisfaction with the establishment of such an institute in Azerbaijan and his being at AIT. He gave brief information about his book History of Islam in Russia. Talking about the history of the spread of Islam and its current status, Damir Muhetdinov shared his views on the number of Muslim population living in Russia.
The Rector of Moscow Islamic Institute said Islam has become an important part of the Russian culture and Muslim community is a part of the country's multinational population.
Speaking about the current situation in Russia, the speaker stressed the importance of conveying true essence of Islam, which opposes all forms of terrorism and hatred against people in the modern world. D.Muhetdinov said that Muslims should be recognized as highly tolerant and civil people, and should demonstrate true essence of Islam with their lives and activities. He noted that the Russian society makes every effort to promote peace and tolerance and strengthen inter-ethnic and inter-religious peace and tranquility.