Winter School on Religion, Culture and Society-2 has come to an end
The Winter School on Religion, Culture and Society-2 organized by Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) in Nij settlement of Gabala district has come to an end.
The project aimed to enrich students’ intellectual level and world outlook as well as contribute to their development of as commendable and patriotic citizens.
Closing ceremony was held on the last day of the winter school. Speaking at the ceremony, Agil Shirinov, Acting Rector of AIT, wished success to the students. Stressing that the program is a great opportunity for students, A. Shirinov advised them to enrich their knowledge on religious studies and benefit from the opportunities. Mentioning the importance of educating our society with adequate religious knowledge free from predjudice and bias, Agil Shirinov called on students to be active in the promotion of national and moral values.
A. Shirinov discussed the significance of the Winter School on Religion, Culture and Society-2 organized in Gabala and noted that the interaction with Udi people living here as well as acquaintance with our ancient monuments in this historical place, is of special character.
The closing ceremony of the winter school ended with awarding participants with certificates.
The project held various seminars, visits, film screenings and entertaining games for students.