Commemorative event on the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a commemorative event on the occasion of the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
Teachers and students, as well as employees, attended the event.
First, a minute of silence was observed to remember those who died defending the territorial integrity of the country and the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
Rector Agil Shirinov, delivered a speech in which he stated that this massacre was one of the most heinous genocides ever witnessed in the world, and that the residents of Khojaly were killed with particular cruelty these days. He observed that the massacre in Khojaly was carried out deliberately and purposefully. He stated that the Khojaly genocide should be legally assessed on a global scale, and those responsible for this terrible tragedy should face the appropriate punishment.
The AIT rector emphasized that we must not forget the tragedies that have befallen us, and that we must constantly instill the truth of the genocide in our youth.
A.Shirinov also pointed out that people gave the Armenian fascists a worthy response by liberating their occupied lands during the 44-day Patriotic War. Our young people, who did not see Lachin, Kalbajar, Aghdam, or Khojaly, sacrificed their lives for the integrity of our homeland and the liberation of our land from the enemy, according to the AIT rector.
Mahir Garibov, Head of the History Department at Azerbaijan Television Public Political Program Studio, recalled that in the Khojaly genocide, Armenians were particularly cruel to hundreds of innocent people. He drew attention to the fact that Armenians have historically been hostile to the Turkish-Muslim population.
Later, a film about the Khojaly Genocide was screened as part of the “Traces of History” project implamanted by Azerbaijan Television.