AIT holds event themed "If we can build the future today"
28 February, 2023
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) organized a meeting with professor Hamlet Isaxanli, the founder of Khazar University.
Rector, Associate Professor Agil Shirinov, who gave an introductory speech at the event themed "If we can build the future today" shared his thoughts on professor Hamlet Isaxanli's creative activity and wished the professor success in his future activities.
Later, Professor Hamlet Isaxanli, founder of Khazar University, expressed gratitude to the Institute for organizing the meeting. H. Isakhanli recited some of his poems after delivering his recommendations to the young people.
Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, and Jeyhun Mammadov, Member of Parliament, shared their memories of Professor Hamlet Isakhanli at the meeting.
A short film about Hamlet Isaxanli's life and work was screened during the event, and students performed his poems.
At the end of the event, AIT rector Agil Shirinov presented the guest with a gift on behalf of the Institute on the occasion of his birthday.
The event was attended by teachers and students, AIT staff members as well as Irada Khalilova, Rector of Khazar University; Associate Professor Dilbar Zeynalova, Head of the Department of Languages and Literatures; Alovsat Amirbeyli, Director of the Public Relations and Media Department and other staff members of Khazar University.