A roundtable on the Phenomenon of Nasimi in the System of Spiritual Values was held
On April 19, 2019, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology in partnership with the Fund for Propagation of Spiritual Values held a roundtable on the Phenomenon of Nasimi in the System of Spiritual Values.
Opening the rountable, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov noted that on January 11, 2019, President Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree on the declaration of 2019 a Year of Nasimi for the poet's exceptional services in the development of Azerbaijani language and literature. Declaration of 2019 as a Year of Nasimi is the indication of high esteem and value to the memory of the poet by the state.
Mr. Jeyhun Mammadov noted that since its inception, the Institute attaches special attention to the promotion of national and spiritual values, development of patriotic feelings and study of prominent Azerbaijani thinkers and writers.
Mehman Ismayilov, Executive director of the Fund for Propagation of Spiritual Values, noted that Declaration of 2019 as a Year of Nasimi by President Ilham Aliyev is an evident example of service for the perpetuation of Azerbaijani culture, its elements such as language, literature and spiritual values.
M.Ismayilov noted that President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues the activities in the field of development of cultural heritage. He added that all the works of the poet have been published in Latin script on the instruction of the President, and in 2017, the 600th death anniversary of Nasimi was marked in the headquarters of UNESCO in Paris. In September 2018, the Nasimi festival of poetry and art was held in the country.
Asgar Farsi, Director of the Cultural Center under the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan, made a speech on Nasimi’s creative activity. He noted that the great thinker created the rarest poetry. Asgar Farsi noted that Nasimi’s poetry is in harmony with his philosophical views.
Saadet Shikhiyeva, Researcher at Institute of Oriental Studies of ANAS named after academician Z.M. Bunyadov, noted that being one of the mighty members of Islamic Irfan literature, Nasimi is one of the thinkers who brought philosophical thought into poetry. Mentioning multicultural essence of Nasimi’s creative activity, Saadet Shikhiyeva emphasized the influence of Nasimi on the development of Azerbaijani poetic language.
Professor Vusala Musali, instructor of Modern Turkish Dialects and Literatures Department at Kastamonu University, noted that the study of poet’s creative activity is of great importance from the aspect of the exploration of Azerbaijani language, poetry and historical development of Irfan literature.
Influencing on the development of Azerbaijani poetic language, Imadaddin Nasimi promoted tolerance and multiculturalism ideas.
The roundtable continued with the discussions.