Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organized a meeting with university applicants in Barda
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology continues its promotional events in the regions of Azerbaijan with the aim of attracting high-level and intellectual students for the 2019-2020 academic year. The next visit of the Institute staff was to Barda district.
Welcoming the participants, Asif Abbasov, Head of the Social-Political and Humanitarian Affairs Department of the Executive Power in Barda district, noted that the implementation of systematic reforms in Azerbaijani education under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev are the major directions of the social state policy. He emphasized that the implementation of state programs is one of the important steps for the future development of Azerbaijan. Wide scope of work in this direction leads to the achievement of education and development of well educated and talented youth.
Giving information about the Institute, Kovsar Tagiyev, Deputy dean of the Faculty of Theology, noted that the Institute was established by President Ilham Aliyev’s Decree dated February 9, 2018. Mr. Kovsar Tagiyev informed the participants about the educational process, student support services and job opportunities for graduates.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the Department of Graduate Studies at AIT, made a presentation on admission rules to the Institute and existing majors. She noted that each student would benefit from the necessary conditions, tuition-free education and other privileges created by the state. Ms. Yusifova said students will be provided with free uniforms, food, foreign language courses and other advantages.
The materials and video reflecting the social activities of AIT were demonstrated for university applicants, school teachers and government officials who participated in the meeting.