AIT holds its next meeting on current issues
Azerbaijan Institute of theology hosted the next discussion on current issues (AIT). The discussion went through the results of the spring semester summer exam session for bachelor’s and master’s degrees in the 2020/2021 academic year, as well as the general activity and distant learning organization during the pandemic.
The meeting, which was held online via the ZOOM application, was attended by the Institute's management, teachers, and staff.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov greeted the attendees and discussed the outcomes of the summer exam session. He stated that the lectures and tests for both semesters of the 2020/2021 academic year were effectively implemented via remote online delivery.
The rector further stated that the active participation of students in classes and exams created conditions for better organization of education, as well as mastery.
The rector also spoke on the free Arabic and English language courses for students, highlighting the need of establishing these programs to develop language abilities. He briefed about the upcoming course of reading traditional religious works in Arabic on Agaid, as well as Figh.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations, spoke about the books published under the project Theological Publications thanks to the work of teachers and staff of the university. He also discussed the issues related to admission to master's and doctoral levels as well as the activities of the AIT library.
Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, spoke about the quantitative and qualitative indicators of students in the summer exam session. The spring semester provided information about the summer exam session, the problems encountered, and the results of the exams.
The meeting continued with discussion of current issues.