AIT expands its international relations
Professor Fethi Ahmet Polat, Rector of Mush Alparslan University in Turkey, paid a visit to Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT).
Welcoming the guest, AIT rector Agil Shirinov expressed his pleasure to see the guest at the Institute. The rector spoke in detail about the goals and objectives of the institute. He stated that AIT places a high value on international relations and collaboration with foreign educational institutions.
The institute rector also spoke about the atrocities committed by Armenian vandals in our liberated lands and stated that reconstruction work is being carried out in those areas under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
A. Shirinov also thanked the Turkish people for their moral support during the 44-day war.
Professor Fethi Ahmet Polat, Rector of Mush Alparslan University in Turkey, expressed gratitude and stated that collaboration with Azerbaijan Institute of Theology would be beneficial and interesting for both sides.
The two institutions then signed a protocol of cooperation, which calls for joint scientific-pedagogical and research efforts.
The Protocol was signed by AIT rector Associate professor Agil Shirinov, and the rector of Mush Alparslan University, Professor Fethi Ahmet Polat, in accordance with the principles of cooperation between higher education institutions.
The protocol intends to carry out research work based on mutually beneficial cooperation between the faculties and departments of both higher education institutions in the protocol, to implement joint projects, to exchange teachers and students as well as to carry out academic visits.
The document includes experience and research, knowledge distribution on educational process organization, holding conferences with university scientists and specialists, student exchange, and other issues.