AIT staff visited Aghjabadi branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and Aghjabadi State College
Jeyhun Mammadov, Rector of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) and representatives of the Institute met with the students at Aghjabadi branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU) and Aghjabadi State College in the frame of the promotional events held in Aghjabadi district.
Naiba Mustafayeva, Deputy Head of the Executive Power in Agjhabadi, Head of the Social-Political and Humanitarian Affairs Department, mentioned educational reforms in the country. She noted that reforms in the development of the education system, which are the results of the purposeful policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, are clear examples of the development of this sector as one of the main priorities of the state policy.
Rector Jeyhun Mammadov mentioned high religious and spiritual environment in the country, the establishment of state and religion policy by national leader Heydar Aliyev and its successful continuation by President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva. He noted that the country gives special attention to the field of religion and preservation of national and moral values.
Giving brief information about the Institute, the Rector further mentioned the establishment date of the Institute, directions of activity, international relations and education standards.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the Department of Graduate Studies at AIT and Kovsar Tagiyev, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Theology mentioned admission rules to the Institute and existing majors.
Academic staff of the Institute further met with the students and instructors in Aghjabadi branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University. Associate professor Matanat Farzaliyeva, director of Aghjabadi branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, expressed her satisfaction with AIT staff visit to the branch. She noted that the country attaches special attention to the preservation of national and spiritual values and their conveyance to the younger generation. Matanat Farzaliyeva noted that different projects, discussions, seminars and meetings play a special role in the development of patriotic feelings and love for the national and spiritual values.
Rector Jeyhun Mammadov mentioned the work implemented in the direction of state and religion relations formed by national leader Heydar Aliyev and the events held for the development of the country and national traditions. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev places a lot of emphasis on the promotion of national values and development of younger generation in this direction. The Rector informed the participants about the establishment of AIT and its activity.
The Rector also emphasized that AIT organizes consistent events, meetings, roundtables and seminars for instilling patriotic feelings and love for national values in youth.
The academic staff of the ASPU Aghjabadi branch further exchanged their views with the participants.
Bilateral cooperation on academic research and the organization of joint conferences, seminars, academic research and lectures were discussed during the meetings.