Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organized a meeting with university applicants in Quba
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology continues its promotional events in the regions of Azerbaijan with the aim of attracting high-level and intellectual students for the 2019-2020 academic year. The next visit of the Institute staff was to Guba district.
Welcoming the participants, Tariyel Ibrahimov, Head of the Social-Political and Humanitarian Affairs Department of the Executive Power in Guba district, noted that the development of educational system meeting requirements of the modern world and implementation of the related tasks lead to the innovations in this field.
Giving information about the Institute, Kovsar Tagiyev, Deputy dean of the Faculty of Theology, noted that the Institute was established by President Ilham Aliyev’s Decree dated February 9, 2018. Mr. Kovsar Tagiyev informed the participants about the educational process, student support services and job opportunities for graduates. He noted that transparent student and teacher relations are based on mutual trust in the Institute. Emphasizing the conditions created for the betterment of education, Kovsar Tagiyev mentioned the work implemented for the development of students as professional specialists.
Ilkin Alimuradov, Head of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences at AIT, informed the participants about the subjects taught in the Institute. He noted that the Institute has a potential to provide students with quality education. He added that the lectures are conducted by the scholars who have Arabic and English language skills and have profound knowledge in their field.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the Department of Graduate Studies at AIT, made a presentation on admission rules to the Institute and existing majors. She noted that each student would benefit from the necessary conditions, tuition-free education and other privileges created by the state. Ms. Yusifova said students will be provided with free uniforms, food, foreign language courses and other advantages.
The materials and video reflecting the social activities of AIT were demonstrated for university applicants, school teachers and government officials who participated in the meeting.