AIT student delivers a seminar presentation
Farid Gasimzade, a second-year student at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT), delivered a seminar presentation on The Importance of Goal Setting and Responsibility Taking in Student Development for AIT students.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov, noted that such events are of great importance for identifying talented and skillful students as well as demonstrating their level of knowledge and competence. The Rector said that AIT aims to increase students’ interest in academic research, ensure their active involvement in this direction and develop a student-centered higher education institution.
The Rector emphasized that such seminars play a special role in the formation of students’ speech culture and development of their public opinion. Organizing various seminars, roundtables, trainings and meetings, the Institute aims to enrich the students’ world outlook, intellectual level, spiritual world and to engage them in academic research.
J.Mammadov then mentioned the care and trust shown to young people in our country. The Rector emphasized the constant support of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, worthy follower of national leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy.
Farid Gasimzade, a second-year student of AIT, delivered a presentation on The Importance of Goal Setting and Responsibility Taking in Student Development. In his speech, he noted targets are achieved when you are responsible.
Speaking about the concept of responsibility in Islam, F.Gasimzade said that no matter how educated and intelligent you are, it is hard to achieve goals without being responsible. He emphasized that one should be responsible for the educational and career advancement.
The event continued with discussions around the topic.