Azerbaijan Institute of Theology holds online meeting with students
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) organized an online meeting to discuss the results of the 2020-2021 spring semester.
The event was organized through the Microsoft Teams platform and was attended by AIT administration, teachers and students.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov addressed the meeting and congratulated the students on the successful completion of the spring semester as well as the summer exam session.
A.Shirinov urged students to participate actively in the immunization process to prevent the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The AIT rector encouraged students to participate actively in AIT language classes and competitions on a variety of topics. He discussed the organizing of summer and winter schools for students, as well as travels to other parts of the country and the continuation of study abroad through the Mevlana and Erasmus + programs.
He then congratulated the recipients of various scholarships awarded based on students' success in last summer exam session.
In addition to student scholarships, students are also awarded scholarships based on students’ grade point average (GPA) in the exam session.
The meeting continued with discussions about matters of concern to students.