Azerbaijan Institute of Theology expands its relations
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) continues its promotional events in the regions of Azerbaijan with the aim of attracting high-level and intellectual students for the 2019-2020 academic year. The next visit of the Institute staff was to Mingachevir district.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov and academic staff of the Institute visited Mingachevir State University and Heydar Mosque.
Jeyhun Mammadov met with Akif Hajiyev, Rector of Mingachevir State University. Akif Hajiyev mentioned the work implemented for the improvement of education level, efficiency and achievements at Mingachevir State University. He noted that mutual relations between two higher education institutions will be beneficial for both sides.
AIT rector expressed his satisfaction with the meeting at Mingachevir State University and said Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is eager to establish relations with MDU. Outlining the activity of the Institute, Jeyhun Mammadov said the Institute strives to build relations with both foreign and local institutions.
The meeting discussed bilateral academic cooperation, mutual benefit from the experiences, joint academic conference, seminar, research works and exchange of instructors teaching similar subjects.
The participants were thoroughly informed about the mosque. Heydar Mosque was built and put into use in 1998. It has 2 minarets, 3 additional rooms and a wudu (ablution) room. The yard of the mosque is about 1 hectare and can accommodate up to 1500 people at the same time.
AIT officials presented the newspaper Theologian, materials reflecting the activity of the Institute and Azerbaijani translation of the Quran to the mosque administration.