Azerbaijan Institute of Theology met with university applicants in Lankaran
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology holds promotional events in the regions of Azerbaijan with the aim of attracting high-level and intellectual students for the 2019-2010 academic year.The Institute staff first visited Lankaran district.
The AIT team visited Heydar Aliyev’s monument and paid tribute to the memory of the national leader putting flowers at the monument together with the officials of Executive Power of Lankaran district.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov further visited the museum in Heydar Aliyev Center. The rector got acquainted with the documents and photos from the various periods of life and political activity of the prominent statesman.
Opening the event, Asif Imanli, Deputy Director of the Social, Political and Humanitarian Affairs Department of Lankaran Executive Power, emphasized that under the leadership of the President the implementation of reforms in the education system in the country is one of the main directions of the state’s social policy. He said the implementation of state programs on education, establishment of new educational institutions and their provision with modern equipments are important steps for the future development of Azerbaijan.
Guloglan Bagirov, Deputy Director of Lankaran Education Department noted that all the necessary conditions have been created in the country for quality education and all-inclusive development of children.
Rector Jeyhun Mammadov noted that the Institute was established by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s Decree no 3654 dated February 9, 2018. Mentioning the goals of the Institute, he further noted that the Institute aims to train religious researchers who will preserve and develop religious and spiritual environment based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the logical outcome of the state policy. The rector mentioned the activities of the Institute and gave detailed information about student services and job opportunities for graduates. He emphasized that AIT implemented all the measures required for the establishment of transparent teacher-student relations based on mutual trust.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, made a presentation on the organization of admission process at AIT, existing majors, as well as the educational process in the Institute. He mentioned the advantages for students created by the state, tuition-free education education and other privileges. Mr. Mursalov said students will be provided with free uniforms, food, language courses and other advantages. The Dean further noted that the admission for the 2018-2019 academic year was carried out by the State Examination Center for tuition-free places on the 3rd major group and all the vacant places were 100% full.
Farid Gasimzade, a first-year student at AIT, made a speech and informed the participants about the conditions created at the institute for better education. F. Gasimzadeh mentioned innovations implemented for the professional development of students and effective organization of their leisure time activities.
The materials and video reflecting the activities of AIT were demonstrated for the event participants.
AIT plans to organize promotional events in Sumgayit and Ganja, Zagatala, Sheki, Gabala, Guba, Barda, Agjabadi, Shirvan, Neftchala and Bilasuvar districts.