AIT first-year students visited the exhibition organized by the Yarat Contemporary Art Space
The first-year students of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology visited the exhibition Baku Speaking: 1900s-1940s, organized by the Yarat Contemporary Art Space at the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the 20th -21st Centuries.
The students familiarized themselves with the paintings and graphic works, posters and publications preserved in the funds of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, the Azerbaijan State Theater Museum, the Azerbaijan National Museum as well as archival materials and manuscripts protected at the National Archive Department of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition reflects a complicated yet a vibrant period portrayed in the works of artists such as Ismail Akhundov, Azim Azimzade, Latif Feyzullayev, Mikhail Gerasimov, Hasan Hagverdiyev, Ali Bey Huseynzade, Geysar Kashiyeva, Bahruz Kangarli, Rustam Mustafayev, Ali Rasim Mukhtarov, Adil Gaziyev, Alakbar Rzaguliyev, Ogtay Sadigzade, Salam Salamzade, Sadig Sharifzade, Taghi Taghiyev, Gazanfar Khaligov, Kamil Khanlarov, the composers and writers such as Mikhail Rafili, Jafar Jabbarli, Ahmad Javad, Seyid Huseyin Sadig, Umgulsum Sadigzade, Huseyin Javid, Mikayil Mushfig and Samad Mansur.
The students further got acquainted with Villa Petrolia by the artist Marco Montiel-Soto (Berlin, Germany) gifted to Yarat Contemporary Art Space by Goethe Zentrum (Azerbaijan) and installed in front of the Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the 20th -21st Centuries. The installation consists of a tower dating back to the oil boom era (late 19th - early 20th centuries) and reflects posters and videos collected by the artist in honor of the modern oil realities of Baku.
AIT is continuing a series of activities aimed at developing students’ world outlook, enriching their intellect and spiritual world, strengthening their sense of patriotism, developing social responsibility as well as their self expression skills.