Students attend a book discussion at AIT
President Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree on the celebration of 150th anniversary of Jalil Mammadguluzade on January 17, 2019.
Based on the Decree, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology organized an event on the discussion of Selected Works of Jalil Mammadguluzade, the prominent member of classical Azerbaijani literature, writer, playwright, publicist and public figure.
Students of AIT attended the discussion and exchanged their views on the stories such as Molla Fazlali, Gurbanali bey, Mailbox, Stories of the village of Danabash, The Dead, Book of Mother, and The Ice.
During the discussions, it was noted that reading plays a special role in the enrichment of human inner world, formation of world-outlook and public speaking skills. Reading fiction is one of the important factors in the formation of moral qualities. These qualities affect the development of literary taste along with the growing interest of young people in the reading.
The events organized by AIT aim to contribute to the intellectual level of students, enrich their spiritual world, strengthen their patriotic feelings, national and spiritual values.