AIT holds knowledge competition on Reading Fiction (local literature)
29 December, 2019
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a knowledge competition on Reading Fiction (local literature).
The competition was attended by the first, second and fourth-year students of AIT as well as the students of Azerbaijan Culture and Art University. 8 teams with 5 main and 1 reserve player competed.
The competition consisted of three rounds and the participants were presented 45 questions. The questions covered Mahshar by Isa Huseynov, Mehman by Suleyman Rahimov, Sword and Pen by Mammad Said Ordubadi, Almaz by Jafar Jabbarli and Devil by Huseyn Javid.
Welcoming the event attendees, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov said that the competitions held at the Institute are of great importance for increasing students’ interest in science, competitions, improving their general knowledge and world outlook and being able to express their knowledge faster.
Noting that this competition will enable students to gain experience, J.Mammadov gave his recommendations to young people about to read and learn to become a professional.
AIT rector noted that knowledge competitions play a specific role for the demonstration of students’ skills.
AIT rector mentioned youth policy implemented in our country. He emphasized the importance of studying hard for the better future of the country and becoming a highly qualified specialist.
At the end of the competition, the winning teams were awarded with certificates based on their scores for the rounds.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan Institute of Theology carries out various activities to improve students’ world outlook and develop their reading as well as speaking skills. To that end, the Institute organizes book discussions on Saturdays.