AIT holds an event dedicated to National Day of Mourning
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held an event dedicated to the January 20 National Day of Mourning.
The event was held on ZOOM and was attended by AIT administration, teachers, and students.
The event began with the recitation of the Holy Quran by the second-year student Murad Karamov in memory of martyrs killed during the tragedy.
Opening the ceremony, rector Agil Shirinov wished January 20 martyrs peace in the afterlife and speedy recover to the wounded veterans of the Karabakh war. He noted that the Azerbaijani people are fighters and heroes. Giving precise information about the events of the January 20, the most obvious example of the struggle for freedom, the rector recalled the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev, who was with the people of Azerbaijan in those days. Noting that our lands have been returned as a result of the efforts of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and our Victorious Army, the rector said that these tragic events have not been erased from the memory of our people; hundreds and thousands of people visit the Alley of Martyrs every year, and the state cares for the martyrs.
Associate Professor Subhan Talibli, the leading researcher of the Institute of Oriental Studies of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in History, emphasized that January 20 is written in our history as both a day of sorrow and struggle. He shared his memories of the January 20 tragedy, especially the historical facts, and spoke about the atrocities committed against the Azerbaijani people in those days.
Ahmad Niyazov, Head of the Department of Islamic Studies at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, shared his thoughts about the martyrdom. Explaining the meaning of the word "martyr", A. Niyazov spoke about the position of martyrdom in Islamic culture, as well as in religion. Then he mentioned the religious blessings bestowed on the martyrs, the verses about them in the Holy Quran as well as the Prophet’s (pbuh) thoughts about them.
Mehman Ismayilov, Executive Director of the Foundation for the Propagation of Moral Values, gave a speech in the event. He paid tribute to the memory of the sons and daughters of Azerbaijan who sacrificed their lives for the freedom and independence of the Motherland. He stressed that we must promote such historical days to inform the younger generation as a source of pride and determination to fight.