Interview for Islamic studies applicants continues
The interview stage for applicants getting admission to the Islamic studies major of the bachelor's degree in the 3rd specialty group at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology began on July 27, 2022. (AIT). The interview will last until July 29th.
Registration for the interview stage was held on the website of the State Examination Center (SEC) from July 21 to 24, 2022.
The Religious Psychological Commission (RPC) was established by the Ministry of Education to assess applicants' worldviews and interest in the specialty of Islamic studies. The commission's members included theological specialists, experts, psychologists, and employees from the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, and the Ministry of Religion.
The applicants’ general religious knowledge, eligibility for the Islamic studies major, attitude toward working as a cleric in the future, communication skills, oratory skills, psychological state, and creative thinking capabilities are all evaluated during the interview.
Applicants who received an acceptable interview grade will be able to choose the Islamic studies major at the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, in addition to other majors.
RPC operates in accordance with the recommendations of TABIB in order to prevent the wider spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the country.
The commission is organized in the administrative building of the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology at 29 Mahammad Nakhchivani street, Baku.
The education at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is tuition-free. The institute operates on the basis of modern educational standards and global experience in the relevant field to ensure the preservation and development of a high religious-spiritual environment that is based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and is a logical result of state policy, as well as the training of highly qualified specialists. Faith, worship, moral systems, and social structures of other world religions, as well as philosophy, sociology, psychology, multiculturalism, and other social and humanitarian sciences, are taught in the institute using modern social science methods.