AIT holds meeting to discuss distance learning
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a meeting to discuss distance learning with the participation of the Institute leadership.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov informed the participants about the issues on the agenda. The rector highlighted the work carried out in the country to combat the coronavirus (COVID 19) pandemic. He stressed that regarding the prevention of the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and postponement of the educational process, AIT continues online classes.
A.Shirinov discussed the current state of education, rules for semester exams, graduation, assessment of students’ knowledge and other important issues. He noted that the Microsoft Teams platform recommended by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan provides ample opportunities for distance learning, regulation and control of the educational process. He said it was regrettable that several AIT students were not able to join the distance learning.
AIT rector called on everyone to follow the requirements and recommendations of the Operational Headquarters under World Health Organization and the Cabinet of Ministers considering the fact that the coronavirus (COVID-19) infection has been declared a global pandemic and the virus is spreading rapidly.
Mubariz Jamalov, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs and Training Technologies, and Mirniyaz Mursalov, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, shared their views on the issues as well as made proposals on the preparation of exam cards, questions, and concessions.