Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) holds an event dedicated to Novruz Holiday.
AIT rector Agil Shirinov greeted the attendees and congratulated them on the upcoming Novruz holiday. The rector stated that the Novruz holiday reflects the rich folklore and traditions of the Azerbaijani people, embodies our people's national and spiritual legacy, as well as human qualities such as peace and tranquillity. A. Shirinov voiced the words of President Ilham Aliyev, which envisages the modernization of our country on the basis of national and moral values: “Modernity, innovation and commitment to national values, national roots in the meantime. This idea which reflects the current Azerbaijan is very clear and known to everyone. Azerbaijan people have always been a people connected to their national roots, and our future success depends on these factors. We are building modern, strong, secular Azerbaijan based on our historical, rich cultural legacy”
The rector spoke about the history of Novruz and the religious significance of the holidays, as well as their role in society.
The rector further stressed that the holidays, especially Novruz, play a unifying role in society. A.Shirinov said that Novruz is a holiday where people join together and express feelings of fraternity, kinship, and neighborliness.
The AIT rector noted that we have been celebrating the holidays with a great sense of delight for the past two years. The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated our native territories from occupation under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief. In some locations, today is Novruz Holiday. We light festive bonfires in the liberated lands.
On the occasion of the Novruz Holiday, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology distributed holiday gifts to low-income families.