Roundtable on Ceremonies of the Mourning of Muharram in Azerbaijan: Yesterday and Today, has been held
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) has held a roundtable on Ceremonies of the Mourning of Muharram in Azerbaijan: Yesterday and Today.
Speaking at the event, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov said that Azerbaijan attaches a great deal of importance to the protection of state-religion relations and national-moral values.
The Rector stated that AIT organizes various seminars and meetings to educate students, and stressed that today’s roundtable is dedicated to the ceremonies of the Mourning of Muharram in Azerbaijan mentioning the essence of Ashura day. J.Mammadov said that the Karbala events should strengthen our solidarity and increase our patriotic spirit in the struggle with the enemy.
AIT rector said that preserving the traditions of Muharram and organization of blood donation campaigns on Ashura Day is a charitable contribution of Azerbaijan to the religious traditions, especially the commemoration of the Karbala events.
Fuad Nurullayev, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office said that in the Islamic history the Karbala tragedy is atrocious, however, it is full of lessons.
Deputy Chairman of the CMO noted that blood donation campaigns used for medical needs held to the memory of the Karbala martyrs initiated by Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office, are the best examples. It is gratifying that the tradition of blood donation in Azerbaijan is gradually spreading to other Muslim countries.
Seyid Jamal Azimbayli, Scholar of Oriental Stuides, Head of the Garabagh Seyid Ojaglari, said in his speech that, terrorism covering the world, especially the Muslim world, are being prevented in our homeland due to the state and public unity. Ashura is the value that unites people around human love. Using it for disintegration, provocation and discrimination is a betrayal against both Imam Husseyn and our independent statehood, the greatest blessing that Allah has favored us.
Haji Shahin Hasanli, Representative of Caucasus Muslims Office for the Nasimi district, said that Muharram month is the time when battles are banned and it has been embedded in history with Imam Huseyn’s witness. Regardless of their sect, all Muslims have commemorated the tragedy with deep sorrow and have cherished the memory of the Karbala martyrs throughout the history.
Associate Professor Aslan Habibov described Karbala events as a brilliant manifestation of the struggle between Good and Evil. He emphasized that the struggle between Good and Evil has been manifested in various forms in the history of mankind, however, the essence remained the same despite the changing roles in the struggles.
Associate Professor Elvusal Mammadov noted in his speech that the Karbala tragedy meant sticking with higher values, sacrificing for the sake of truth, living honestly and moving away from oppression. He said Ashura symbolizes the death of the prophet’s son for the sake of truth, religion and justice.
Researcher Natig Rahimov said that most of our writers have paid special attention to the Karbala tragedy and expressed their love for the Prophet and Ahl al-Bayt (Family of the Prophet). The works of Khagani Shirvani, Falaki Shirvani, Mohammad Fuzuli, Imamaddin Nasimi, Mirza Fatali Akhundov, Gasim bey Zakir, Seyid Azim Shirvani, Aliaga Vahid and others are the best examples.
Theologian Aga Hajibeyli said that the organized events gradually reflect the true essence of Ashura. Blood donations are widespread among the people these days. Our citizens consider this their duty without waiting an invitation. He said that most people are trying to participate in charitable activities these days. Thus, during the month of Muharram, the activities such as joining social aid and visiting the poor, have become popular. Aga Hajibeyli stressed that according to many theologians, the purpose of the Karbala event is not to make people sorrow but to make them think.
At the end of the event, Farid Gasimzade, a second-year student at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, delivered a speech and said that justice, morality, loyalty, heroism and other virtues demonstrated by Imam Huseyn and his few supporters, are the basic humane principles. These are divine principles which are universal in nature.