The first Graduation Day was held at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology
On June 28, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology held the first Graduation Day. The event started with performance of national anthem of Azerbaijan.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov welcomed the event participants and mentioned the state care for education in the country. Emphasizing that national leader Heydar Aliyev has always paid special attention to the development of education, the Rector noted that this policy is being successfully continued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and significant reforms are being carried out in the field of education.
Jeyhun Mammadov said the establishment of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology according to the order of President Ilham Aliyev is a significant event in the regulation of state-religion relations. “The path to success is in searching, working and developing oneself. The road to big targets starts today,” the Rector advised young people congratulating all the graduates. He stressed that he is always ready to support the graduates.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Dean of the Faculty of Theology congratulated all the graduates and wished them success in their future activities. M.Mursalov noted that there is always necessity for talented youth in the country. We believe that the graduates of AIT will take their worthy place in this field.
Zarifa Aliyeva, Head of the Department of Academic Affairs, congratulated the graduates of the Institute. Zarifa Aliyeva advised the graduates to hold the Institute name in high esteem, be a worthy citizen and qualified specialist for the country.
Fidan Yusifova, Head of the Department of Graduate Studies, congratulated the youth and their parents on this remarkable day and wished the graduates success in their future activities. “Place the country’s interests above your own interests. I wish you success in this path,” she said.
Then, the graduates made speeches and said thay are proud of being the graduates of this institute. They shared their memories and events during their student years. Expressing their gratitude to all the teachers they congratulated and wished one another success in their future activities.
At the end of the ceremony, the graduates who were distinguished for their active participation in scientific, cultural and public life of the Institute, were awarded certificates.