Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and Bolgar Islamic Academy signed a protocol of cooperation
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) and Bolgar Islamic Academy, the first Islamic academy of the Russian Federation signed a protocol of cooperation on the implementation of joint academic and research activities.
The document was signed by AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov and Daniyar Abdrakhmanov, Rector of the Bolgar Islamic Academy.
The Protocol discusses joint academic researches based on mutual cooperation between faculty and departments of both higher education institutions, implementation of joint projects and organization of academic visits for the Institute staff and doctoral students.
The document also covers the transfer of academic information concerning teaching methods, experience and research, sharing of knowledge regarding the organization of the educational process, conferences with the participation of the Institute scholars and experts, student exchanges and other issues.
It should be noted that AIT attaches particular importance to cooperation with foreign educational institutions. The Institute aims to benefit from the experience of the world as well as the Russian higher education institutions, conduct student exchange and expand the relations with other higher education institutions.
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology has established relations with the universities of different countries over the past period. The Institute has signed protocols of cooperation with Ankara, Istanbul, Marmara, 29 Mayis, Kirikkale Universities in Turkey; Moscow Islamic Institute, Omsk State University in Russia and Uzbekistan International Islamic Academy.