Azerbaijan Institute of Theology launches a Winter School on Religion, Culture and Society
On January 31, 2019, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) launched a Winter School on Religion, Culture and Society in Shamakhi District.
The Winter School aims to enrich students’ world outlook and acquaint them with the existing multicultural and tolerant environment in the country.
The AIT team visited Heydar Aliyev's monument erected in the center of the town and paid tribute to the memory of national leader laying flowers at the monument.
On the first day of the Winter School project, students participated in the seminar on the Role of Reading in Personal Development, Personal Development and Career by Fakhri Aghayev, business consultant.
Speaking about the role of reading in personal development, Fakhri Aghayev emphasized the role of reading in the development of human as a personality. He said people enrich their world outlook, knowledge, life experience, spiritual world and public speaking skills through reading. “Young people cannot get enough information from the material intended for secondary schools and higher education institutions. Programs of secondary schools and higher education institutions are limited to certain periods and do not reflect the proper information elaborately”, Fakhri Aghayev noted.
In his presentation on Personal Development and Career, Mr. Fakhri Aghayev noted that improvement of young people’s personal skills will further help them to effectively assess their career opportunities. He stressed that professional skills and knowledge are not sufficient; developing social skills also has special importance from this point of view.
Students further visited Damirchi Mosque which was restored on the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev. The mosque dates back to 755. It was reported that all historical monuments, sanctuaries and mosques are restored and new ones are built as a result of the attention of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, worthy followers of Heydar Aliyev’s policy.
At the end of the day, students watched a film arranged for the effective organization of their leisure time.
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is a higher education institution based on modern educational standards and world practice. It implements various activities aimed at increasing students’ interest in science, education and raising their intelligence and promoting national and spiritual values.