AIT finalises interviews for applicants of Islamic Studies
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) finalised interviews for applicants who applied to the bachelor's degree in Islamic Studies. The interviews were held from September 9 to 16.
The State Examination Center (SEC) established the Religious-Psychological Commission to evaluate applicants’ level of knowledge and their interest in Islamic studies. The commission included specialists in the field of theology, psychologists, employees of the State Committee on Religious Associations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and SEC.
174 applicants registered on the website of the State Examination Center to participate in the interview stage. 76 of them were considered eligible.
Applicants who were selected in the interview will be able to apply to Islamic Studies major.
It should be noted that Religious Psychological Comission operates under the rules of a special quarantine regime applied by the Operations Headquarters in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the country. Due to the current situation, the applicants registered in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic were interviewed remotely.
Education at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is tuition free. AIT activity is based on the world modern educational standards and aims to prepare highly qualified specialists as well as to preserve religious environment based on the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the logical result of state policy. The Institute also offers the classes to study beliefs, worship, moral system and social structures of other world religions, as well as philosophy, sociology, psychology, multiculturalism, etc., along with religious sciences. social sciences and humanities based on the methods of modern social sciences.