AIT held a seminar on Islam and Spirituality
On May 13, 2019, Student Scientific Society (SSS) at AIT organized a seminar on Islam and Spirituality with the participation of Sirajaddin Haji, PhD in Philology.
Ahmed Niyazov, Head of the Department of Islamic Studies at AIT, welcomed the participants and said that the roundtables, trainings, seminars and meetings aim to educate students and cause great interest in society. Ahmed Niyazov noted that spirituality means human inner world. He said that regardless of their profession, young people should be involved in useful activity for the sake of their own prospects and the country.
Sirajaddin Haji, PhD in Philology delivered a speech on Islam and Spirituality. He noted that primary goal of Islam is to educate people with high moral qualities. He said that Islam, which incorporates the highest spiritual values, plays an important role in the spiritual renewal of people, formation of ethical criteria, friendship and humanism principles in the society. It also shapes a solid foundation for the political, economic, social and cultural development of each society.
S.Haji emphasized that traditions playing a special role in the formation of national mentality of society represent spiritual and human values.
At the end of the seminar, Siracaddin Haji responded to various questions of students and exchanged views with them.