AIT held a meeting on the preparation for the fall semester examination session
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held a meeting on the preparation for the fall semester examination session of the 2019-2020 academic year. The meeting was attended by the institute administration and teachers.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov said that the Institute implemented necessary activities to organize examination process in accordance with the existing rules, ensure transparency and objectivity for assessing students’ knowledge, organize examinations based on existing regulations, create examination board and inspect each complaint operatively. He said that objective assessment of students’ knowledge and the organization of exam coordinators’ activity are important issues. J.Mammadov further said that the operational headquarters of the examination board was established to inspect and resolve any problems that might arise during the session.
Mubariz Jamalov, AIT Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs and Training Technology, spoke about the preparation of exam questions and the objectivity of students’ knowledge assessment.
Agil Shirinov, AIT Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations, mentioned the effectiveness of teachers’ extra-curricular activities with students.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Dean of the Faculty of Theology, gave detailed information about the exams and mentioned the issues that the coordinators should focus on. He noted that more than 166 students will participate in the exam session during the fall semester. M.Mursalov said that a number of decisions had been made to create necessary conditions for students to express their knowledge as well as for teachers to supervise exams and prevent any problem that might occur during the process.
During the meeting, teachers and exam coordinators were informed that the exam will be in a written and oral form lasting for 2 hours with days interval between them. The meeting attendees were informed that any problem that may arise during the examination process will be investigated operatively and the session will be organized in accordance with transparent and normative regulations.
It should be noted that AIT will organize Open Door days for public figures, NGO leaders and parents of students during the exam process.