AIT commemorates the 30th anniversary of January tragedy
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held an event to commemorate the January 20 tragedy occurred in 1990.
One minute of silence was held to remember those who lost their lives in the tragedy.
Opening the event with a welcome speech, AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov emphasized that the Institute holds events to promote spiritual values and educate youth as patriotic personalities. He noted that young people should be informed about the January 20 tragedy which was written as heroic chronicles in the history of Azerbaijan.
Rector J.Mammadov further said that January 20 has entered into the history of Azerbaijan as one of the most tragic days. Patriotic Azerbaijanis, who held the freedom, honor and dignity of their homeland in high regard, were martyred that night.
Despite 30 years have passed since the bloody massacre committed by the former Soviet empire in Azerbaijan, our people always commemorate that night and the pain of that tragedy. Thousands of people visit the the Alley of Martyrs’ every year on January 20 and pay tribute to the memory of Azerbaijanis who were martyred for the freedom and sovereignty of their homeland.
AIT rector further said that National Leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the families of those who were killed and disabled in the January 20 tragedy. President Ilham Aliyev, worthy follower of the National Leader and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva always pay special attention to the people who lost their lives and health for the independence of the country and take important measures to improve their living standards and solve their social problems.
Sariyya Jafarova, Chairperson of Recognition of Armenian Agression Public Union, said that this bloody event could not break the will of the Azerbaijani people, their determination to fight for freedom, and that those killed that night, opened the way to independence. She noted that despite its tragic character, the event is remarkable in our history. Therefore, January 20 is marked as the day of national pride in the history of Azerbaijan. Undoubtedly, the memory of those who were martyred for the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country will always be remembered.
Nijat Huseynov, AIT first-year student, Chairman of AIT Student Youth Organization, mentioned the exceptional courage shown by the youth during the January 20 tragedy. Speaking about the tasks ahead of the youth, he noted that we must unite for the sovereignty of our independent country and recognition of the truth in the world.