AIT holds Quran recitation competition
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held the annual Quran recitation competition.
The competition was attended by students from the AIT Faculty of Theology. The jury included Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations; Kovsar Tagiyev, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Theology and Anvar Mustafayev, Teacher of the Department of Languages and Social Sciences.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation, underlined the role of the competition, emphasizing the importance of reading and comprehending the Holy Quran. Mursalov stated that the university will hold various competitions to identify talented and capable students. He stated that such competitions provide students with experience and allow them to grow.
The winners of the competition, which drew a lot of attention from students, were chosen based on the jury's evaluation. Thus, in the "Quran recitation" competition, third-year student Murad Karamov took first place, second-year student Amrah Eminov took second place, and third-year student Azana Ahmadova took third place.
The winners of the competition were awarded and the participants were thanked.