AIT signs protocol with Yozgat Bozok University
Ahmet Karadağ, rector of Yozgat Bozok University of Turkey, was a guest of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT).
Agil Shirinov, Rector of AIT, greeted the visitor and expressed his pleasure to see him at the Institute. The rector detailed the goals and objectives of the higher educational institution while providing information about the Institute activities. He emphasized that AIT places a high value on international relations and establishing partnerships with foreign educational institutions.
The rector also spoke about the unbreakable friendship and brotherly relations that have existed between Turkey and Azerbaijan throughout history, and expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Turkish people for their moral support during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Ahmet Karadağ, rector of Yozgat Bozok University of Turkey, expressed his gratitude and stated that collaboration with the Institute of Theology will be beneficial and interesting to both parties.
Later, the two higher education institutions signed a cooperation protocol, which calls for joint scientific-pedagogical and research efforts.
In accordance with the principles of cooperation between higher education institutions, the Protocol based on joint activity in the field of academic-pedagogical and research work was signed by AIT Rector Agil Shirinov, and the Rector of Yozgat Bozok University, Ahmet Karadag.
The protocol calls for the conduct of academic-research projects based on mutually beneficial cooperation between the faculties and departments of both higher education institutions as well as the implementation of joint projects and mutual academic visits for faculty and students.
The document includes experience and research, knowledge sharing related to educational process organization, holding conferences with institute scholars and specialists, student exchange, and other issues.