AIT vice rector attends international conference
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) attended in the 15th International Scientific-Practical Conference "Man, Economy, Society: Regional, Global and Federal Aspects in the period of Pandemic".
The conference was held through the ZOOM program.
The conference was co-organized by the Caucasus Peoples' Friendship Institute, the Eurasian Scientists Club and the International Pedagogical Academy and attended by scholars from various universities and institutions around the world.
Mirniyaz Mursalov, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations, spoke on "The role of religion in the formation of youth."
M. Mursalov mentioned the role of religion in the formation of youth, emphasizing the special significance of religious education. He stressed the importance of creating an environment free of radicalism and extremism and educating young people in this direction. Emphasizing the work carried out in the field of religious education in our country, the vice-rector said that supranational principles are expected in the process of teaching and education at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology.
The conference continued with presentations by scholars representing universities from different countries.