AIT holds its next meeting
Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) held its next meeting on the goals and objectives. The meeting discussed the results of February, the overall activity of the Institute and its prospects. The meeting was attended by the Institute administration and staff.
AIT rector Jeyhun Mammadov mentioned the care and attention to education in the country and protection of national and moral values. The rector emphasized President Ilham Aliyev is successfully pursuing the state-religion policy formed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who has exceptional services in the protection of our national and spiritual values and their conveyance to future generations.
Stressing that raising young generation in healthy spirits and providing them with high quality education are the priority directions of the state policy, J.Mammadov mentioned the goals and objectives of AIT. He shared his views on the educational process, teacher’s activities, publication of books, activities implemented to publish academic articles as well as the future projects.
The Rector mentioned the establishment of relations with foreign universities, dual diplomas, Erasmus +, Mevlana programs and opportunities for students to study abroad and stressed that the projects in this direction are purposeful activities in terms of educating professional specialists.
Emphasizing that educating intelligent, patriotic specilaists with a rich world outlook is one of the main objectives of the Institute, J.Mammadov noted that AIT mobilized all its power and potential to justify the the high trust reposed in the Institute.