AIT dean participates in international symposium
Elnura Azizova, Dean of the Faculty of Theology at Azerbaijan Institute of Theology (AIT) attended the 12th International Symposium on Turkish World Language dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, organized by the Turkish Language Institute and Gazi University in Ankara.
Delivering speech on "The image of the Prophet Muhammad in the first Turkish-Islamic works", E.Azizova discussed the place of the image related to the life and personality of the Prophet Muhammad in Yusif Balasagunlu's Gutadgu-bilik, Ahmad Yuknaki's Atabatul-haqqayig and Khaja Ahmad Yesavi's Divani-hikmet in the process of mass conversion of Turks to Islam.
Beginning with a plenary session on October 21 in the Azerbaijan hall of Gazi University, the symposium continues in five halls called Karabakh, Khojaly, Nakhchivan, Ganja and Baku. Azerbaijan's struggle for territorial integrity was highlighted both in the plenary session and in the halls where the lectures were held.
The symposium was attended by more than two hundred scholars from different countries.